Insurance Privacy Policy

Roger E Johnson Enterprises Inc O/A Roger E Johnson Agency

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Roger E. Johnson Enterprises Inc. o/a Roger E. Johnson Agency values you as a customer and we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We would like to explain to you how we handle the personal information you provide to us.

Why we collect your personal information

To serve and better communicate with you; Assess your application for insurance and renewals; Assist you with your ongoing insurance needs; Ensure your information is accurate and update; File an Insurance claim on your policy; Protect us both against error & fraud.

What personal Information do we collect

We may ask for the below personal info, but not limited to:

Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, birthdate and marital status; Claims history; Credit and past payment history; Driver’s history; Details about your property and the automobile you are wanting to insure; Medical information or conditions that may affect the safe operation of a vehicle; Employment information.

You can refuse to share and allow us to obtain and use your personal information. However, this could prevent us from providing you with the requested insurance coverage or service.

Who do we obtain this information from

We Obtain this information from, but no limited to: You, Insurance companies, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, automotive dealerships.

Who do we disclose your personal information to

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, they are require to protect and handle your personal information in a manner consistent with privacy practices and all applicable laws.

In order to serve your Insurance needs we will need to share your personal information with others. The other parties we commonly share your Information with are, but not limited to:

Insurance companies; Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers; Financial institutions that may have an interest in your property; Dealerships that you may be purchasing a vehicle or property from.

How we protect your personal Information

In order to protect your personal information:  We only collect, use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of which it is intended. We only retain your personal information for as long as it is require to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law. We maintain your personal information as accurately, completely and as up-to-date as possible. All personal information is safeguarded with appropriate security measures.

How you can correct and access your information

You have the right to request correction of your personal information. You also have a right to access your personal information under our control, subject to any legal restrictions.

Consent

 We will obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. We may ask for your express consent in writing; some examples may be but not limited to; a signed application, signed consent letter or signed Motor vehicle record consent form. We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied consent. 

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. For example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency.

Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw a previously given consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing you with the requested insurance coverage or service.

Third-Party websites

Our Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other Websites and encourage you to examine each of these website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Cookies & Web Beacons

Our website does not use Cookies or Web Beacons.

For more information about our privacy policies and procedures.

Please contact our Privacy Officer- Cindy Lorenz

Roger E Johnson Enterprises Inc

Box 459

Consort, AB

T0C 1B0

Ph 1-888-577-2370, Fax 1-403-577-2331

To find out more about federal privacy laws, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website at www.priv.gc.ca.

We may update this Privacy Commitment from time to time without any notice to you. If we update our Privacy commitment, we will post the most recent version on this website.

Effective Date April 20, 2022